Florida Writers Association
writers helping writers
Your Subtitle text
Writers Groups and Meetings



AMELIA ISLAND

Name: Amelia Island Writers
Group Leader: Maggie de Vries
Type: speakers
Meets: Third Tuesday of the month, 6:15 PM
Location:
Books Plus
107 Centre Street, Amelia Island, Fl 32034





    
AMELIA ISLAND

Name: Nassau Youth Writers Program
Group Leaders:  James Weinsier and Arlyse McDowell
Type: Interactive discussions, speakers, encouragement
Meets: Third Tuesday of the month, 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM, plus randomly scheduled special presentations
Location:
Books Plus
107 Centre Street, Amelia Island, Fl 3203

More Information: 
   Facebook:  Florida Writer's Association Youth Program
                                                                                            Nassau County


   


AVON PARK


Name:  Avon Park Wordsmiths                                       
Group Leader: Sunny Serafino
Type: Critique
Meets:  Every Friday from 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Location: Avon Park Library
100 N. Museum Ave., Avon Park, Fl


BOCA RATON


Name: West Boca Writers Critique Group
Group Leader:
Caryn DeVincenti
Type: critque
Meets: Third Thursday of the month, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM  (starting May 2011)
Location:  Palm Beach County Library
West Boca Branch- 18685 State Road 7, Boca Raton



BOYNTON BEACH

Name: West Boynton Teen Writers' Group
Group Leader: Caryn DeVincenti
Type: reading/critiquing/speakers
Meets: Second Thursday of the month, 6:30-8:30p.m.
Location: West Boynton Library, 9451 S. Jog Road, Boynton Beach, FL 33437

BRADENTON

Name: Bradenton Writers Group
Group Leader: Dona Lee Gould
Type: Critique
Meets: First and third Thursday of every month at 6:30 pm
and first and third Saturdays at 4:00pm
Location:  Village Voices, 1010 10 Ave West, Bradenton, FL 34205


BRANDON

Name: Brandon Writers Critique Group
Group Leader: Lori Rardin
Type: critque
Meets: Every second and fourth Thursday of the month, 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location:  Please contact us for the meeting location.



BROOKSVILLE


Name:  Brooksville Writers Group
Group Leader: Linda Welker
Type:  Critique                                   
Meeting times and Location: Please contact Linda Welker at the link above



CELEBRATION

Name: Celebration Writers Group
Group Leader: Jan Eldredge
Type: critique, discussion
Meets: Contact Jan Eldredge for more information
Location: 851 Celebration Avenue




COCOA

Name: 
 Space Coast Fiction Writers 
Group Leader: M.J. Carlson
 
Type: Critique
Meets: Every Thursday from 6:00 PM to 7:45 PM - except holidays
Location: Central Brevard Library
308 Forrest Ave., Cocoa, Fl





DAYTONA BEACH

Name: Daytona Beach Writers
Group Leader:
Veronica Hart
Type: critique, discussions
Meets: First and third Saturday of the month, 12:15 PM to 2:15 PM
Location:
City Island Library
                     105 E. Magnolia Avenue, Daytona Beach FL 32114



DELAND

Name: Cafe Writers
Group Leader:  Melody Dimick 

Type: critique, occasional speakers
Meets: First Tuesday and additional TBA Tuesday of the month, 10:30 AM
Location:   Village Cafe in Victoria Commons
                          1431 Orange Camp Road
                                                                            Deland, FL 32724
                                                More Information

 
FLEMING ISLAND/ORANGE PARK

Name:  Clay County Writers
Group Leader: 
Maureen Jung
Type: 
Speakers, programs
Meets: 
Third Wednesday each month, 6:15 to 7:45 p.m.
Location:   Orange Park Library
                    2054 Plainfield Avenue
                                                                 Orange Park, FL 32073



FORT LAUDERDALE

Name:  Fort Lauderdale Critique Group
Group Leader:
Giovanni V. Crisan, Jason Halle
Type:
Critiques
Meets:  Two Wednesdays each month, 7:15 to 9:15 p.m.
Location:   ABC Web Service
                         2054 East Oakland Park Blvd.
                         Fort Lauderdale, FL 33306

More Information

 
HALLANDALE BEACH


Name: Gulfstream Writers
Group Leader:
  Jamie Musings and CP Bialois
Type: discussions and speakers
Meets: Last Saturday of the month  10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Location: Hallandale Beach Library
                     300 S. Federal Highway, Hallandale Beach, FL

 



HAVANA

Name: Havana Writers
Group Leader:  Laura Cogdill
Type: speakers, critiques, support and encouragement
Meets: Fourth Monday of the month, 7:00 PM
Location: Havana Public Library
                     203 E. Fifth Ave., Havana, FL 32333


JACKSONVILLE

Name: 
Serivilous Panerians
Group Leader: 
Cheri L. Roman
Type:
Critique
Meets:
Second and Fourth Tuesdays of the month 6:30 pm
Location: 
Panera Bread
                       4720 Town Crossing Drive
                       Jacksonville, FL 32246

      

 JACKSONVILLE

Name: 
 Jax Youth Writers
Group Leader:
 Kimberly M. Smith
Type:
 
Meets:
 Fourth Thursday of the month, 7:00 to 8:45 p.m.
Location:
 Southeast Branch Library, meeting room D
                 10599 Deerwood Park Blvd.
                 Jacksonville 32256 

  

 JACKSONVILLE

Name:
River City Writers
Group Leader:  Gregg Golson
Type: speakers
Meets: Second Tuesday of the month, 7:00 PM to 8:45 PM
Location: Southeast Branch Public Library
10599 Deerwood Park Boulevard, Jacksonville FL 32256
More Information



JACKSONVILLE

Name: First Coast Christian Writers Group
Group Leader:  Lynn Rix 
Type: Critiques
Meets: Every Thursday 6:45 to 8:45 PM (except holidays)
Location:  Wesconnett Library
                     6887 103rd St., Jacksonville, FL 32210
More Information



KISSIMMEE
 

Name: One Word at a Time
Type: critique, discussions, reading, discussions, speakers
Group Leader: Randy Austin & Pat Semler
Meets: Second Thursday of the month, 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Location: Osceola Public Library - downtown branch
More Information






LADY LAKE

Name:
Lady Lake Writers
Group Leader: Mary Lois Sanders and Richard McClure, Assistant WGL
Type: critique, discussions, workshops
Meets: Fourth Thursday of the month, 10:00 AM to Noon, except Holidays
Location: Lady Lake Public Library
225 West Guava Street, Lady Lake FL 32519



 
LAKE CITY

 Name:  Florida Gateway Writers Development Group
Group Leader:  Dave Nesbitt

Type:  Development group; workshops; guest speakers
Meets:  Every 2nd and 4th Saturday from 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Location:  Main Branch of the Colombia County Library
308 SW Colombia Avenue
Lake City, FL  32055

                                            

 
LAKE CITY

 Name:  North Florida Writers Group
Group Leader: 
Click here to email
Type:  critique, discussion, speakers
Meets:  General Meeting - First Saturday of the month, 3:00 PM
                 Critique, 2nd Monday of the month, 6PM
Location:  Columbia County Library, Fort White Branch
 17700 SW State Road 47
Fort White, FL 32038

                                            
 
LAKE MARY

Name:  Seminole County Writers Group
Leader:  Joan Levy
Type: Critique
Meets: First Tuesday of the month, 6:00 PM - 8 PM
Location: Cork & Olive
1061 South Sun Drive, #1009,  Lake Mary, FL 32746

LAKE MARY

 Name:  A Novel Group of Writers
Group Leader:  Mark McWaters and John Hope
Type:  critique, discussion
Meets:  Fourth Wednesday of each month, 6:00 PM
Location:  Cork & Olive
1061 South Sun Drive, #1009,  Lake Mary, FL 32746
More Information




LAKELAND

Name: Lakeland Writers’ Connection
Group Leader: Alison Nissen
Type: speakers, critiques, instruction, writing challenges
Meets: Please check our blog for the time and date
Location:  Community Southern Bank
3340 South Florida Avenue, Lakeland FL 33803
More Information


LONGWOOD

Name: Longwood Writers
Leader:
Russell Mangum
Type: 
speakers, discussions, critiques
Meets: 
First Friday of the month, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: 
Write Revise Publish
165 Sabal Palm Drive, Suite 141,  Longwood, FL   32779 
 More Information


MAITLAND

Name: Maitland Writers
Group Leader: Nylda Dieppa-Aldarondo
Type: discussions, speakers
Meets:   Second Thursday of the month, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: Maitland Public Library
More Information



MELBOURNE

Name: Melbourne Writers
Group Leader: Karlene Conroy and Mia Crews
Type: programs, critiques, workshops
Meets: Third Wednesday each month, 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Location: Palm Bay Hospital
1425 Malabar Rd. NE, Palm Bay, FL
                                            More Information

MOUNT DORA

Name: Author's Roundtable of Mount Dora
Group Leader: Claudia Caporale
Type: critique, sharing, discussion, speakers
Meets: Second & Fourth Friday of the month, 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Location: 
Simpson Farm House, Mount Dora WT Bland Library,
                   2015 N. Donnelly, Mount Dora, FL 32757
 

 

MOUNT DORA

Name: Mount Dora Poets
Group Leader: Mary Flynn
Type: Critique
Meets: Second & Fourth Friday of the month, 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: 
Mount Dora Public Library,
                        N. Donnelly, Mount Dora, FL

 



OCALA

Name:
Freedom Writers Group
Group Leader: Carol Jones
Type:  critiques
Meets: Third Saturday of the month, 10:30 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Freedom Public Library
5870 SW 95th Street, Ocala FL 34476



ORLANDO

Name: Orlando Area Writers
Group Type: discussions, speakers
Leader: Rik Feeney
Meets: First Wednesday of the month, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: University Club of Winter Park
941 North Park Avenue, Winter Park FL 32789

More Information



OXFORD

Name: Oxford Writers (second Lady Lake/Villages group)
Leader: Chris Coward; Tom Bender
Type: critiques, workshops four times a year
Meets: First Wednesday and Third Thursday of the month, 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Location:  Oxford Community Center 
                      4027 Main Street, Oxford FL 34484





PALM CITY, MARTIN COUNTY ON THE TREASURE COAST

Name:
Palm City Intensive Group
Group Leader: Barbara Samuels
Type: advanced critique only*
Meets: First Thursday of each month, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM September through May
Location: Immanuel Lutheran Church (Second Floor – Conference Room)
2655 SW Immanuel Drive
Palm City, FL 34990-8239

* All new members must be pre-approved, advanced writers currently working on novels or short story anthologies. No summer meetings in June, July and August. For more information: email Barbara Samuels




 PALM CITY, MARTIN COUNTY ON THE TREASURE COAST

Name:
Palm City Word Weavers
Group Leader: Carol Anderson and Mary Dawson
Type: critique only, speaker sometimes
Meets: Second and Fourth Thursdays of each month, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: Immanuel Lutheran Church (First Floor – Conference Room)
2655 SW Immanuel Drive
Palm City, FL 34990-8239

 


PALM COAST WRITERS

Name:
Palm Coast Writers
Group Leaders: Jeff Swesky and Michael Ray King
Type: critique, discussions, speakers
Meets: Critique - 2nd Saturday of the month, 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Speaker - 4th Saturday of the month, 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Location: Michael Ray King's ClearView Press office
405 North State Street
Bunnell, FL 32110
                                            More Information



PANAMA CITY


Name: Panama City Chapter
Group Leader: Michael Brim
Type: critiques and more
Meets: Last Thursday of the month, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location: Bay County Library
898 W. 11th St. Panama City, FL 32401/Phone: (850) 522-2100

 

PEMBROKE PINES

Name: Quills in the Glades
Group Leader:  Bitten Twice
Type: critiques and more
Meets: First and third Thursday of the month, 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Location: Barnes & Noble Booksellers - The Shops at Pembroke Gardens
14572 SW 5th St Suite 10140
Pembroke Pines, FL 33027
More Information



PONTE VEDRA BEACH

Name:
Ponte Vedra Writers
Group Leader: Vic DiGenti
Type: speakers
Meets: Fourth Saturday of the month, 10:30 AM
Location: Ponte Vedra Beach Library
100 Library Boulevard, Ponte Vedra Beach FL 32802
More Information



PORT ORANGE

Name:  Port Orange Scribes
L
eader:  Jim Thompson
Type: Critique, Discussions, Speakers
Meets: First and Third Wednesdays of the month 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM
Location: Grace Church
                     4110 S. Ridgewood Ave, Port Orange, FL

More Information



PUNTA GORDA

Name:  Peace River Writers
Leader:  Douglas Houck
Type: Interactive Discussion, Sharing Work, Support
Meets: First Saturday of the month  9:00 AM
Location: Wyvern Hotel
                     101 E. Retta Esplanade
                     Punta Gorda, Florida


SARASOTA

Name:
Sarasota Writers Group
Leader:
George Mindling
Type: reading, discussion, critique
Meets: First and Third Wednesday of the month, 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Location:
Nokomis Volunteer Fire Department
                    US 41    Nokomis, FL




SEBRING

Name: Sebring FWA Scribblers & Scribes
Group Leader: 
Barbara Beswick
Type: discussions, speakers
Meets: First Wednesday of the month, dinner - 6:00 PM, meeting - 7:00 PM
Location: Beef O' Brady's
2940  US Highway 27, Sebring







SEBRING

Name: The Hearland Author Mix
Group Leader: Debra Thompson 
Type: writers, speakers, support group, critique
Meets: Second Monday of every month, 6:30 PM
Location: 4530 Cremona Drive
                    Sebring, Florida   33872
More Information




ST. AUGUSTINE

Name: Ancient City Writers
Group Leader:
Judy Weber
Type: discussions, speakers
Meets: Third Saturday of the month, 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Location: Main Library
                     1960 N. Ponce de Leon Boulevard, St. Augustine FL 32084
                     More Information

ST. LUCIE COUNTY & MARTIN COUNTY

Name: Treasure Coast Writers' Group
Group Leader(s): Virginia Nygard 
Type: Critique, Discussions, Speakers
Meets: First and Third Wednesdays of the month 7:00 PM to 9 PM
Location: Barnes and Noble
 Treasure Coast Commons
 3001 NW Federal Hwy.
 Jensen Beach, FL 34957


ST. PETERSBURG

Name: St. Petersburg Writers
Group Leader:  Larry Kokko
Type: critique, speakers
Meets: Critique - various nights
Speaker - Second Thursday of every month, 5:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Location: Contact  Larry Kokko for the location of critique meetings
Monthly meetings are held at St. Petersburg Main Library, 
                                            37th Street North and 9th Avenue
                                           More Information


SUNRISE

Name: Dan Pearl Sunrise Writers
Group Leader:  Bradette Michel
Type: Critiques and more
Meets: First Wednesday of the month, 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm
Location:
  Dan Pearl Library
                   10500 West Oakland Park Boulevard
                   Sunrise, FL 33351


TAMPA

Name: Tampa Writers
Group Leader: John Chaplick
Type:
critique
Meets: Second and fourth Monday, 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Type: discussions, speakers
Meets: Third Saturday of the month, 10:00 AM to Noon
Location: Barnes & Noble Booksellers
                                            11802 N. Dale Mabry, Tampa FL 33618
                                           More Information


VERO BEACH

Name: Writers Window Pane
Group Leader:  Janet Sierzant
Type: Critique
Meets: Fridays 10:00 AM 
Location:
 
Vero Beach Main Library
                   1600 21st Street
                   Vero Beach, FL 32960


WELLINGTON

Name: Wellington Writers' Critique Group
Group Leader: Caryn DeVincenti/Mark Adducci
Type: critique
Meets: First Thursday of every month, 6:30-8:30 PM
Location: Wellington Library 
1951 Royal Fern Drive,  Wellington FL 33414




WESLEY CHAPEL

Name: New Tampa/Wesley Chapel Writers (NTWC writers)
Group Leader:  Cindy Campbell
Type: discussions, speakers
Meets: First Saturday of the month, 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Location: New Tampa Regional Public Library
10001 Cross Creek Blvd. 
Tampa, FL 33647 
    813-273-3652
                                            More Information




YANKEETOWN

Name: Yankeetown Critique Group
Group Leader:
Lynn Sholes
Type: critique
Meets: Every Tuesday, 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Location:
Inglis/Yankeetown Woman's Club
5 56th St, Yankeetown, FL 34498

REGIONAL DIRECTORS

Can't find a writers group in your area or interested in starting one?

Contact the Regional Director nearest you:

Vic DiGenti
Alachua, Clay, Duval, Nassau, St. Johns


Leona Bodie

Indian River, Martin and St. Lucie

  
Ronnie Hart

Volusia, Putnam, Flagler


Chrissy Jackson

Pasco, Pinellas, Hillsboro, Bradford, Gilchrest, Union, Lake-Sumter, Martin, Miami-Dade, Palm Beach, Okechobee, St. Lucie, Citrus, Charlotte, Collier, Lee, Monroe, Hernando, Manatee, Marion, Sarasota, Polk, Hardee, Highlands, Calhoun, Franklin, Wakulla, Jefferson, Taylor, Leon

Jade Kerrion

Broward


Larry Kokko

Hillsboro


A.J. Robinson

Orange, Osceola, Seminole

Eugene Orlando

State of Washington